Is the ECMSHCP Still Current?
[…] Even where an ITP application is submitted, the Service considers an ITP application “a voluntary action by an applicant” and recognizes that “an HCP is the applicant’s document.” See HCP Handbook at 2-7, 3-2. When the Service issues an ITP it authorizes incidental take, not the HCP itself. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1539(a)(1)(A) (ITP authorizes take incidental to an otherwise lawful activity), (a)(2) (applicant for ITP must submit an HCP that the Service finds meets certain requirements). The elements of an HCP may, however, become required terms in an ITP. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2) (ITP “shall contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate”). Similarly, a landowner’s commitment to implement the tenets of an HCP may become required conditions of a project permit or of an incidental take authorization under an incidental take statement. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4).